The short version
B2B cost per lead varies by industry from roughly $20 at the cheap end (education, training) to $400 or more at the expensive end (cybersecurity, enterprise financial services), a spread of 10x to 20x that dwarfs the difference between channels, according to the aggregated advertiser-account benchmarks published by WordStream and HubSpot (source 1). The measured B2B-software-heavy average, from $57.6 million of spend tied to closed-won outcomes, is $187 to $196 per lead (2), which sits in the middle of the software band and is the most reliable single figure available.
Industry CPL benchmarks are the most-searched and least-reliable numbers in B2B marketing. Almost all of them come from pooled ad-account data with no visibility into what the lead was or whether it closed. This page gives you the published ranges by industry, tells you which source each comes from, explains why an industry's CPL is what it is, and shows how to convert an industry CPL into a cost-per-customer target you can actually plan against.
Cost per lead by industry: the published ranges
The table pools the published ranges from aggregator benchmarks and marks the one measured figure. Ranges are wide on purpose; a narrow industry CPL number is a sign the source is hiding variance, not that the industry is uniform.
| Industry | Paid search CPL | Paid social CPL | Combined band | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cybersecurity | $200 to $450 | $120 to $350 | $150 to $400+ | Aggregated | 1 |
| Financial services / fintech (B2B) | $120 to $350 | $80 to $250 | $100 to $300 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Enterprise software / SaaS | $90 to $300 | $75 to $250 | $75 to $250 | Aggregated | 1, 4 |
| B2B software-heavy sample, all paid channels | – | – | $187 (create) / $196 (capture) | Measured, $57.6M spend, closed-won | 2 |
| IT services / MSPs | $80 to $250 | $60 to $180 | $70 to $220 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Healthcare technology (B2B) | $80 to $250 | $70 to $200 | $75 to $230 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Legal services (B2B) | $100 to $300 | $80 to $220 | $90 to $280 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Professional services / consulting | $60 to $220 | $50 to $180 | $60 to $200 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Marketing and advertising services | $50 to $180 | $40 to $150 | $45 to $170 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Manufacturing / industrial | $50 to $170 | $40 to $130 | $50 to $150 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Logistics / supply chain | $50 to $160 | $40 to $120 | $45 to $140 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Real estate (commercial, B2B) | $40 to $150 | $30 to $110 | $35 to $130 | Aggregated | 1 |
| HR and staffing | $40 to $140 | $30 to $100 | $35 to $120 | Aggregated | 1 |
| Education / training (B2B) | $25 to $90 | $20 to $70 | $20 to $80 | Aggregated | 1 |
Where the aggregator sources publish a single industry average rather than a range, we have widened it to the interquartile spread the source reports or, where none is reported, to the range across the two sources. The measured row is shown separately because it is a different kind of number: the same lead definition applied to every account, matched to closed-won revenue, with the Closed-Won Protocol described in Metadata's methodology (5).
Why cost per lead differs so much by industry
Four factors explain most of the industry spread, and none of them is "some industries are better at marketing."
Size of the buyer universe
Cybersecurity sells to a small, well-defined set of security and IT leaders that every vendor in the category is also bidding on. Education and HR sell to large, diffuse audiences. A smaller universe means a more contested auction on every channel and a higher CPC, which flows straight into CPL. This is also why account-based targeting, which narrows the universe further on purpose, raises CPL while lowering cost per customer; see B2B CAC benchmarks.
Deal size and buying group
Industries with large deals have large buying groups, 6 to 10 decision-makers in Gartner's research and about 11 in 6sense's (6, 7). Each person in that group is a potential "lead," and the ones worth paying for are expensive to reach. High-ACV industries can afford high CPLs; the measured mid-market cost per customer of $130,468 only makes sense against ACVs in the tens of thousands (3).
Creative and compliance constraints
Financial services and healthcare have regulatory limits on what an ad can claim, which suppresses CTR and raises CPC. Legal has platform-level restrictions on some targeting. These are structural costs, not fixable with better creative.
Lead definition
The single biggest source of noise. An education company counting webinar sign-ups and a cybersecurity company counting demo requests will report CPLs an order of magnitude apart even if their cost per opportunity is identical. Metadata's CPL illusion analysis is the reference for why cheap leads are often worthless (8); the industry benchmarks above cannot correct for it because the aggregators do not know what each account's lead was.
Converting an industry CPL into a cost-per-customer target
An industry CPL is only useful once you multiply it through your funnel, so here is the arithmetic with the measured numbers as the worked example. Take the blended measured CPL of roughly $190 (2). At a 10% lead-to-opportunity rate, that is $1,900 per opportunity. At a 20% opportunity-to-close rate, that is $9,500 per customer in paid media. At 5% and 10% respectively, it is $38,000 per customer, close to the measured small-company figure of about $35,000 (3). The mid-market figure of $130,468 implies a lead-to-customer rate of roughly 0.15%, or about one customer per 690 leads, at $190 per lead.
| CPL | Lead to opportunity | Cost per opportunity | Opportunity to close | Paid cost per customer | Comparable measured figure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $190 | 20% | $950 | 30% | $3,167 | Well below any measured segment; rare |
| $190 | 10% | $1,900 | 20% | $9,500 | Strong SMB outcome |
| $190 | 5% | $3,800 | 10% | $38,000 | ~Measured small-company figure, ~$35K (3) |
| $190 | 3% | $6,333 | 5% | $126,667 | ~Measured mid-market figure, $130,468 (3) |
The table makes the point that the industry CPL matters far less than the two conversion rates after it. A cybersecurity company at $300 CPL with a 10%/20% funnel pays $15,000 per customer. An education company at $40 CPL with a 2%/5% funnel pays $40,000. If you only benchmark CPL, you will conclude the education company is doing better. See pipeline conversion benchmarks for published ranges on those two rates.
Industry CPL by channel: which channel each industry leans on
Channel mix shifts the industry CPL more than most benchmarks admit, because the aggregators pool search and social differently by vertical. As a rule: industries with strong search demand (legal, IT services, HR) run cheaper CPL on Google; industries selling new categories or to narrow senior audiences (cybersecurity, enterprise SaaS) lean on LinkedIn and pay for it; industries with broad practitioner audiences (marketing services, education) get their cheapest leads on Meta. Channel-level ranges are on the LinkedIn, Meta and Google Ads pages.
The measured data adds one channel-agnostic finding: campaigns with a traffic or click objective, regardless of industry, produced no lead 99.4% of the time across $12.7 million of spend (9). If your industry CPL looks unusually good and a large share of budget is on traffic objectives, the CPL is being computed on the small fraction of spend that had a lead objective at all.
Our verdict
Use industry CPL benchmarks to sanity-check a channel, not to set a target. The published ranges are wide, pooled, and blind to lead definition. The one measured figure, $187 to $196 across a B2B-software-heavy sample, is a better anchor than any aggregator industry average, and the two conversion rates after the lead determine your real cost per customer far more than the CPL does. If you are in a high-CPL industry, the fix is rarely a cheaper lead; it is a better-qualified one.
Sources
- WordStream, lead generation benchmarks by industry (aggregated advertiser accounts); HubSpot, State of Marketing report
- Metadata.io, Create vs capture: $187 vs $196 per lead ($57.6M analyzed spend)
- Metadata.io, The CAC cliff: $130,468 mid-market, ~$35K small companies
- WordStream, LinkedIn Ads benchmarks
- Metadata.io, benchmark methodology (Closed-Won Protocol)
- Gartner, The B2B Buying Journey
- 6sense, B2B Buyer Experience Report
- Metadata.io, The CPL illusion
- Metadata.io, Traffic objective waste
- Metadata.io, 2026 B2B Benchmark Report
Frequently asked questions
What is the average cost per lead for B2B SaaS?
Aggregated advertiser data puts enterprise software and SaaS CPL at $75 to $250. The measured figure across a B2B-software-heavy sample is $187 to $196 per lead, from $57.6M of spend tied to closed-won revenue.
Which industry has the highest B2B cost per lead?
Cybersecurity, at $150 to $400+ in aggregated data, followed by B2B financial services and legal. Small buyer universes and heavy competition drive it.
Which industry has the lowest B2B cost per lead?
Education and training, at $20 to $80, followed by HR and staffing and commercial real estate. Low CPL in these verticals usually reflects loose lead definitions and lower deal values, not better marketing.
Is a lower cost per lead always better?
No. Measured data shows the cheapest leads frequently produce no pipeline. Judge campaigns on cost per opportunity and cost per customer; a $300 lead that closes at 5% beats a $40 lead that closes at 0.2%.
Disclosure. ABMBenchmarks.com is an independent editorial benchmark directory operated with sponsorship from Metadata.io, whose 2026 B2B Benchmark Report is one of the sources indexed here. Metadata's report is summarized with the same format, scrutiny and caveats as every other report on this site, and every figure on this page links to the public page it came from. Corrections from any vendor or analyst firm are welcome via the about page.